Meet the White-browed tit-warbler
Its natural habitat is coniferous forest, specifically forest consisting of larches, pines, and spruces.
They move to lower elevations in the winter. It can be located in Tian Shan and central China, the Himalayas, the Tibetan Plateau, and Northwest China.
They live with their mate during the mating season, and when the season is over, they usually join the flocks.
Their breeding season starts in early April and lasts until the end of July.
They are monogamous.
Males and females share their nesting duties, and they make a nest in the period of two weeks. They built a shape-dome nest, about nine meters above ground in the shrubs.
Female usually lays 4-6 eggs, but it has been observed up to nine. The egg’s approximate weight is about 1.14g, and the dimension of 15mm X 11,6mm.
The incubation period lasts about 20days. In the first week of newborns’ life, their sex is not identifiable until around seven days old, when they also open their eyes.
Like many others bird species, females are generally duller, and they have striking pale underparts feathers.
They usually feed on smallish spiders and other minor insects.
They are considered passionate hunters. Birds mostly look for food under rocks and roots on the ground, but they are able to catch insects aerially.
However, it is not unusual for them to eat seeds and berries in colder months. Newborns feed just on insects.
The lifespan of a bird is about 3.9 years.
Fortunately, the White-browed tit-warbler is not considered endangered species, so it’s not threatened with extinction. They are a stable species.
Besides their cuteness, they are also very polite birds.
When it comes to cute little birds, no one can remain indifferent. Nature has truly endeavored to make the White-browed tit-warbler totally perfect the way it is.
The beautiful feathers of the rainbow colors stand out it among its kind. You just can not get enough of its magical sweetness.
I am broadly interested in how human activities influence the ability of wildlife to persist in the modified environments that we create.
Specifically, my research investigates how the configuration and composition of landscapes influence the movement and population dynamics of forest birds. Both natural and human-derived fragmenting of habitat can influence where birds settle, how they access the resources they need to survive and reproduce, and these factors in turn affect population demographics. Most recently, I have been studying the ability of individuals to move through and utilize forested areas which have been modified through timber harvest as they seek out resources for the breeding and postfledging phases. As well I am working in collaboration with Parks Canada scientists to examine in the influence of high density moose populations on forest bird communities in Gros Morne National Park. Many of my projects are conducted in collaboration or consultation with representatives of industry and government agencies, seeking to improve the management and sustainability of natural resource extraction.