monk parrot eggs
fledgling and parental care
monk parrot (small parrot), also known as the Quaker parrot, is a small bright green parrot native to South America that has become more common in North America in recent decades, making its home in forests and open woodlands as well as in urban landscapes.
Read on to learn more about where these bold, sociable birds choose to nest and successfully raise their young.
The only parrot species that doesn’t nest in burrows, monk parrots have adapted to survive in a variety of environments, building cumbersome stick structures on top of trees or other tall man-made structures.
While high tree branches are the most common nesting sites, it’s not unheard of for monk parakeets to choose sites on top of utility poles or communication towers. Some nest structures may contain many individual rooms, forming a large communal nest colony.
If you’re keen to discover how monk parakeets build their nests and when is peak spawning time, then read on as we explore these topics and more in our Complete Guide to Monk Parakeet Nesting.
A pair of monk parakeets nesting outside the nest
Where Do Monk Parrots Nest?
Monk parakeets typically nest in the uppermost branches of trees. Nests have also been observed on man-made structures such as ledges and cracks in buildings, as well as on utility poles. They are found in urban areas as well as forested areas where woodland is more dense.
Do monk parrots nest in the same place every year?
Monk parakeets’ nests are used year-round, even long after the breeding season is over, providing the birds with a room in which to seek shelter when the weather deteriorates.
Repairs to the nest are done throughout the spring and summer, and if the nest is destroyed or collapsed, a new site is found and built from scratch.
Are monk parakeets nesting in the backyard?
If conditions are right and a suitable nesting site has been identified, monk parakeets have the potential to nest in backyard trees or other high-elevation locations.
The number of monk parakeets reared in backyards has increased in recent years, and as the species’ numbers have grown, they have been observed breeding more frequently in urban environments.
The monk parakeet is a group nest builder and the only parrot species that does not nest in hollows
Do monk parakeets use nest boxes?
Monk parakeets are unusual among parrot species in that they do not lay their eggs in tree cavities or nest boxes, preferring to create their own larger communal club nests where they can share with flocks The other members of the group lived very close together.
What tree do monk parrots nest in?
Monk parakeets seem to be fairly non-choosy when it comes to choosing a tree for their nest, often choosing both deciduous and evergreen species. Date palms are one of the most common tree species choices in which to build nests.
Ash, poplar, and pin oak are popular deciduous species, while evergreen species often used by monk parakeets include Norway spruce and fir.
How tall is a monk parakeet’s nest?
The highest branch is the most likely site for monk parakeet nesting sites. Nest heights generally range from 6 m to 12 m (19.7 ft to 39.4 ft).
A particularly extreme example of a Florida monk parakeet nest was found on top of a communications tower about 60 meters (197 ft) above the ground.
High nesting flock of monk parakeets
What does a monk parakeet’s nest look like?
Monk parakeets build messy nests out of thorny twigs that are stacked together to form bulky structures to lay their eggs. Monk parakeets are sociable birds that usually live in flocks.
It is also common for multiple pairs to use the same nest structure, with separate entrances and rooms.
How big is a monk parakeet’s nest?
The size of monk parakeet nests varies according to the number of pairs living in the structure. A typical colony contains up to 20 cells and is over 1.5 m (4 ft 11 in) in diameter.
Larger communal nests are not uncommon, with as many as 200 pairs living in close quarters in some extreme cases. These giant nests are reported to weigh up to 1,200 kilograms.
Three juvenile monk parakeets inside their stick nest
What time of year do monk parakeets nest?
In North America, nesting usually begins in March and takes at least two weeks to complete. For South American populations, nesting begins in October, followed by spawning, usually later in the same month.
How long do monk parakeets nest?
The incubation period for monk parrot eggs is about 24 days. Once the hatchlings emerge, they continue to be hatched by the female and fed by both parents in the nest until they are ready to feather at 35 to 40 days old.
When Do Monk Parakeets Lay Eggs?
In North American monk parakeet populations, eggs are laid between April and July. Monk parakeets that live in South America lay eggs from October to December.
Where do monk parrots nest in winter?
The communal dens built by monk parakeets are used year-round, providing a safe and insulated refuge to survive the coldest winters.
Raising a pair of monk parakeets in their nest
How Do Monk Parakeets Build Nests?
Nest building is a joint effort by monk parakeets, with all the birds in the colony working together to gather twigs and twigs from close to the chosen nest.
Males have been observed to contribute more to material collection, while females play a dominant role in arranging nest linings.
The construction process was a highly organized one, starting with the foundation, then the sides and finally the roof. The entrance to the nest structure is usually at the bottom to keep predators out.
What do monk parakeets use for their nests?
Prickly branches are chosen as a common building material for monk parakeet pairs’ nests because they hold the structure together firmly, allowing them to perch securely on the branch they are on. Green vegetation, including leaves and stems, as well as flowers and fruit, can also be used.
Do male or female monk parrots nest?
Nests are built cooperatively in pairs, and the young birds in the colony also participate in the construction. Although all birds participate in this task, males dominate the material-gathering phase, while females play a more important role in nest lining arrangement.
A pair of monk parrots nesting together
monk parrot eggs
What do monk parakeet eggs look like?
Monk parakeets have smooth egg whites and a sub-oval shape. On average, an egg measures about 27.2 mm (1.1 in) by 20.2 mm (0.8 in).
How many eggs do monk parakeets lay?
A typical clutch of eggs laid by a female monk parakeet contains 5 to 12 eggs.
Do male monk parrots sit on eggs?
It is generally believed that the incubation is done exclusively by the female monk parakeets, and no evidence of male parakeets sitting on the eggs has been observed.
Males do visit the nest during incubation, but this is believed to be to bring food to their mates, not to relieve them of brooding duties.
Eight unhatched monk parakeet eggs inside the nest
fledgling and parental care
When do baby monk parakeets leave the nest?
The first documented young monk parakeet to develop wings was in Argentina at 35 days old. In North America, chicks usually leave the nest after 40 days of age. Young birds continue to socialize with their parents for at least three months.
How many litters do monk parakeets have?
Monk parakeets typically only have one litter per year, but a second litter may be attempted if one fails early in the season. Some pairs did successfully raise two litters in the same season.
Captive monk parrots may have two or even three litters a year.
Monk parakeet cuts a branch from a tree to build a nest
Do monk parakeets abandon their nests?
Predator disturbance or other interventions may result in nest abandonment, in which case an attempt may be made to replace the clutch in a new nest.
Monk parakeets have been observed to adapt their nests to provide maximum defense against the entry of other species, such as blocking entrances with thorny branches or narrowing entrance tunnels to prevent entry by larger birds.
An oversized nest can become an unstable structure and can collapse, in which case the colony will start over elsewhere or make extensive repairs to support it.
Because monk parakeets are considered a pest in some areas, their nests are often designated for removal by landowners outside of the breeding season.
Do monk parakeets nest on the ground?
The canopy of tall trees, the upper branches of utility poles or pole tops are among the most commonly chosen nesting sites for monk parakeets, and ground nesting is too risky for the species.
The lowest nest heights observed were approximately 4.5 m (14 ft 9 in) above ground level, and in this case the nests were originally constructed and then abandoned by another species and repurposed by monk parrot flocks.
Monk parakeets flying with nesting material, Pantanal, Brazil
Where do monk parrots nest at night?
A monk parakeet’s nest is not only used to raise young, but it continues to serve as an overnight roost long after the breeding season is over.
Colonial habitats may consist of 20 or more individual rooms, each with its own entrance, which provide a safe place to rest once night falls.
How to Attract a Nesting Monk Parrot?
Tall trees or other high-elevation structures provide a safe and suitable nesting site for monk parakeets.
Monk parakeets are considered a pest in Argentina, their native country, causing widespread crop damage in areas where they inhabit, so locations with an abundance of agricultural plants and fruit trees may be irresistible. Be careful what you wish for, as flocks of monk parakeets are notoriously rowdy!
ask a question
Do you have a question on this topic that we haven’t answered yet? Submit below and one of our experts will reply as soon as possible.
I am broadly interested in how human activities influence the ability of wildlife to persist in the modified environments that we create.
Specifically, my research investigates how the configuration and composition of landscapes influence the movement and population dynamics of forest birds. Both natural and human-derived fragmenting of habitat can influence where birds settle, how they access the resources they need to survive and reproduce, and these factors in turn affect population demographics. Most recently, I have been studying the ability of individuals to move through and utilize forested areas which have been modified through timber harvest as they seek out resources for the breeding and postfledging phases. As well I am working in collaboration with Parks Canada scientists to examine in the influence of high density moose populations on forest bird communities in Gros Morne National Park. Many of my projects are conducted in collaboration or consultation with representatives of industry and government agencies, seeking to improve the management and sustainability of natural resource extraction.
Leave a Reply