Awards season is upon us : and with the lidless nights of anticipation and celebratory tinkle of champagne flutes come our annual Awards Posts. here you can find all the nominations and awards won by Darren Aronofsky ‘s BLACK SWAN. Keep checking back for updates !
ACADEMY AWARDS:
Noms announced : Jan. 25th
Ceremony : Feb. 27th
Wins:
Best Actress in a Lead Role, Natalie Portman
Noms :
Best Picture
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Editing, Andrew Weisblum
GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 14th
Ceremony: Jan. 16th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best motion video, Drama
Best Supporting Actress, Mila Kunis
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
BROADCAST FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 13th
Ceremony: Jan. 14th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Noms :
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress, Mila Kunis
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Art Direction, Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
Best Editing, Andrew Weisblum
Best Costume Design, Amy Wescott
Best Makeup
Best Sound
Best Score, Clint Mansell
SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 16th
Ceremony: Jan. 30th
Wins:
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role, Natalie Portman
Noms :
Outstanding performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role, Mila Kunis
DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARD
Noms annouced: Jan 10th
Ceremony: Jan 29th
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS
Noms Announced: Jan. 4th
Ceremony: Feb. 5th
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy & Brian Oliver
WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan. 4th
Ceremony: Jan. 22nd
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin ; Story by Andres Heinz
BAFTAs (SHORTLIST NOMINATIONS)
Noms announced: Jan 7th ( longlist ), Jan 18th ( shortlist )
Ceremony: Feb. 13th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Noms :
Best Film
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
Best Supporting Actress, Barbara Hershey
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Editing, Andrew Weisblum
Best Production Design, Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
Best Costum Design, Amy Westcott
Best Sound, Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
Special Visual Effects, Dan Schrecker
Best Make-Up & Hair, Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
BAFTAs (LONGLIST NOMINATIONS)
Noms announced: Jan 7th ( longlist ), Jan 18th ( shortlist )
Ceremony: Feb. 13th
Best Film
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Supporting Actor, Vincent Cassel
Best Supporting Actress, Barbara Hershey, Mila Kunis, Winona Ryder
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
Best Make-Up and Hair
Special Visual Effects
Best Sound
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Cinematography
GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS
Noms announced: Oct. 18th
Ceremony: Nov. 29th
Nominations :
Best feature
INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS
Noms announced: Nov. 30th
Ceremony: Feb. 26th
Wins:
Best Feature
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Female Lead, Natalie Portman
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY SATELLITE AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 1st
Ceremony: Dec. 19th
Director, Darren Aronofsky
Actress in a Motion Picture ( Drama ), Natalie Portman
Art Direction and Production Design
Costume Design
Original Score
SATURN AWARDS
Noms announced: Feb 24th
Ceremony: June 2011
Best Horror/Thriller Film
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Supporting Actress, Mila Kunis
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Writing, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin
WASHINGTON AREA FILM CRITICS AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 6th
Nominations :
Best Film
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
Best Art Direction
Best Cinematography
Best seduce
DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
Noms announced : Dec. 10th
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 13th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Film of the Year (Top Ten)
SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITIC ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Announced: Dec 13th
Wins:
Top Ten Films, Black Swan
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 13th
Winners announced: Dec. 20th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Music (runner-up)
Noms :
Best Film
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Supporting Actress, Barbara Hershey
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 13th
Wins:
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 13th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Noms :
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
Best edit
LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS AWARD S
Announced: Dec. 12th
Wins:
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 12th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Music or score
AFI AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 12th
Wins:
Top Ten Most Oustanding Motion PIctures of 2010
Read more : De gulle minnaar (1990) – IMDb
BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
Announced: Dec. 12th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Film Editing, Andrew Weisblum
HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 11th
Winners announced: Dec. 20th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Noms :
Best Picture
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 13th
Best Film
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Editing, Andrew Weisblum
Best Score, Clint Mansell
LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY SIERRA AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 16th
Wins:
Top Ten Film
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Art Direction
CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATIONAWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 17th
Winners announced : Dec. 20th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Noms :
Best word picture, Black Swan
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Original Score, Clint Mansell
LONDON CRITICS’ CIRCLE AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 21st
Ceremony: Feb. 10th
Film of the Year
Actress of the Year, Natalie Portman
Director of the Year, Darren Aronofsky
FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 21st
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
OKLAHOMA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE
Announced: Dec. 23rd
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Supporting Actress, Mila Kunis
#3 in the top 10 films
ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 27th
Best photograph
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
Best Editing, Andrew Weisblum
CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan. 3rd
Wins annouced: Jan. 7th
Wins:
#4 on Top Ten List
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Original Screenplay, Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, and John McLaughlin (Runner-up)
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique (Runner-up)
Noms :
Best Film
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Supporting Actress, Barbara Hershey
Best Ensemble
Best Score, Clint Mansell
UTAH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 23rd
Wins:
Best Lead Performance by an Actress, Natalie Portman
AUSITN FILM CRITICS AWARDS
Announced: Dec. 22nd
Wins:
Best Film, Black Swan
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Original Screenplay, Black Swan, Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
Best Cinematography: Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
ALLIANCE OF WOMEN FILM JOURNALISTS AWARDS
Noms announced: Dec. 22
Wins announced: Jan. 10th
Wins:
Best Editing, Andrew Weisblum (TIE)
Best Cinematography, Matthew Libatique
EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS:
Unforgettable Moment Award, Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) sprouts black wings and final dance performance.
Bravest Performance Award, Natalie Portman
Noms:
Best Film
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
Best Screenplay, Original, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Most beautiful Film
Best Film Music Or Score, Clint Mansell
EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS :
Perseverance Award, Winona Ryder
EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS :
Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction
VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE NOMINATIONS
Noms announced: Jan. 4th
Best Film
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
Best Director, Darren Aronofsky
KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
Announced: Jan. 4th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
ART DIRECTORS GUILD EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan 5th
Winners announced: February 6th
Wins:
Best Art Direction in a Contemporary Film, Therese DePrez
CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan 6th
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing, Ken Ishii ( Production Mixer ), Dominick Tavella, Craig Henighan ( Re-recording Mixers )
VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan 10th
ocular Effects Supervisor, Dan Schrecker
Visual Effects Producer, Colleen Bachman
3D Supervisor, Michael Capton
Compositing Supervisor, Brad Kalinoski
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan. 10th
Matthew Libatique, ASC
IOWA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
Winners announced: Jan. 11th
Wins:
Best Actress, Natalie Portman
AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan 14th
Best Edited Featire Film ( Dramatic ), Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E .
MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS GOLDEN REEL AWARDS
Noms announced: Jan 21st
Read more : Do Seagulls Eat Pigeons? – Pigeonpedia
Best strait edit : Music in a Feature Film
Best Sound Editing : dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Best Sound Editing : sound Effects and Foley in a sport Film
COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD AWARDS
Ceremony: Feb 22nd
Wins:
Excellence in Contemporary Film, Amy Westcott
I am broadly interested in how human activities influence the ability of wildlife to persist in the modified environments that we create.
Specifically, my research investigates how the configuration and composition of landscapes influence the movement and population dynamics of forest birds. Both natural and human-derived fragmenting of habitat can influence where birds settle, how they access the resources they need to survive and reproduce, and these factors in turn affect population demographics. Most recently, I have been studying the ability of individuals to move through and utilize forested areas which have been modified through timber harvest as they seek out resources for the breeding and postfledging phases. As well I am working in collaboration with Parks Canada scientists to examine in the influence of high density moose populations on forest bird communities in Gros Morne National Park. Many of my projects are conducted in collaboration or consultation with representatives of industry and government agencies, seeking to improve the management and sustainability of natural resource extraction.