fledgling and parental care
Whimsical Carolina Wren (pitaya) in the eastern half of North America and parts of Central America, from Ontario and Quebec westward to Kansas and Nebraska and southward to Texas, Florida, Yuca, Mexico Tanzania and parts of Belize and Nicaragua.
The name may be a giveaway, but the bird is of particular importance to the Carolinas, where it is the state’s national bird. Here is a Carolina Wren Nesting Guide.
Carolina wrens nest early in the spring, with some eggs laid as early as early March. Nests are built in low shrubs, hedges, bushes, and on the ground or in low places in trees. Artificial nests are also common — Carolina wrens have been found nesting in old buckets, mailboxes, tin cans, coat pockets, and even old shoes.
These little birds are fast during the breeding season and can raise up to three broods. In some states, their average breeding season is about 190 days!
Of course, there’s still a lot to learn about these interesting birds – read on to find out!
Carolina wren chicks in nest
Where Do Carolina Wrens Nest?
Carolina wrens typically nest in cavities about 3 to 6 feet above the ground, but they can also nest above ground or in cavities below ground. Interestingly, the first nest of the season is more likely to be built in the ground. Later nests are generally built on the ground.
Nests are built on overgrown leaves, shrubs, lower branches of dense trees, upturned roots, stumps, and man-made objects. Artificial nesting sites include everything from abandoned cars, garages, mailboxes and tin cans to old shoes, coat pockets and anything with a hollow.
Carolina wrens are known to be very flexible when it comes to nesting sites, and seem to choose unusual synthetic cavities, such as parts of old boots or abandoned cars. The researchers speculate that, as Carolina wrens forage in and around human settlements and buildings, they have become familiar with objects that humans have left around.
Do Carolina wrens nest in the same place every year?
Carolina wrens are non-migratory and remain in and around breeding grounds year-round.
Carolina wrens, however, do not reuse nests year after year. Instead, the males start building a “draft” or “virtual” nest as early as March, and then the male and female work together to select one and complete it.
Then, build subsequent nests from scratch. If a nest survives the next season, males may choose the same site and modify or improve the same nest, but this has not been formally observed.
Carolina wren perched above nest in palm tree
What Does a Carolina Wren’s Nest Look Like?
Carolina wrens have cup-shaped or dome-shaped nests with entrances at the top or sides. They are rather bulky and filled with bark, soft twigs, leaves, straw and human objects such as plastic, paper and string.
The outside of the nest is often covered with moss and green foliage, perhaps to help camouflage the structure. When built in a synthetic cavity, the Carolina wren’s nest appears small, filled with leaves, and has a round or cylindrical entrance.
How big is a Carolina Wren’s nest?
Carolina wrens have small nests, about 8 to 23 centimeters long and 8 to 15 centimeters wide.
They’re stuffed into the cavities that make them, and once the eggs hatch, there’s very little wiggle room!
Carolina wren nesting in a nest box with newly hatched chicks
What time of year do Carolina wrens nest?
Carolina wrens nest from early March to late October. Studies in Illinois, Kentucky, Florida, Alabama, Georgia and Kansas found that most eggs were laid between late March and early June or early July.
Some pairs raised three litters in one season, with each litter taking slightly longer than 50 days from start to finish. This results in a very long breeding season of over 160 days. A total of 192 days have been recorded for some pairs to lay eggs and raise offspring from the laying of the first egg to the hatching of the last chick.
How Long Do Carolina Wrens Nest?
Carolina wrens typically produce two to three broods a year, which means their breeding season is quite long, stretching from early March through August, September, and rarely even October.
The study found that some Carolina wrens nest for about 192 days from the start to the end of the breeding season.
What month do Carolina wrens lay eggs?
Carolina wrens lay eggs from early March to late September.
The first chicks usually arrive between mid-March and April. Keep up to three litters throughout spring and summer.
Carolina Wren Perched on a Branch
How Do Carolina Wrens Build Nests?
Males sometimes pre-build nests at breeding grounds at the start of the breeding season, although many are never used, according to one study. The female and male then pick one of these pre-built nests and go on to build and refine it for the first nest.
These early-season nests are usually built on or near the ground; later nests are usually built on the ground.
Both male and female Carolina wrens build nests, but the males contribute more materials, while the females do the building work. One bird builds while the other provides materials, but sometimes they build together, with the male singing as they work.
Most construction happens in the morning. Once the nest is nearly complete, the female begins laying the interior of the nest with softer material. Carolina wrens make about 100 trips to and from the nesting material, and the building process takes about 4 days to a week.
Carolina Wren Gathering Materials for Nesting
What do Carolina wren eggs look like?
Carolina wren eggs are small, 0.7 to 0.8 inches (1.7 to 2.1 cm) long and 0.6 to 0.7 inches (1.4 to 1.6 cm) wide. They are whitish to pinkish white with fine brown spots concentrated at the larger end.
For unknown reasons, one of the eggs appeared to have less pigment than the others.
How Many Eggs Do Carolina Wrens Lay?
Carolina wrens lay an average of 4 to 6 eggs, sometimes as many as 8. It takes about two weeks to hatch, and after another two weeks the chicks are ready to grow their wings.
The entire breeding cycle for each litter takes approximately 50 days.
Do male Carolina wrens sit on eggs?
The female Carolina wrens are in charge of the hatching, and the males bring food and check on the hatching’s progress. The males keep an eye on the nest and sing to the females nearby.
Carolina wren laying eggs in nest
fledgling and parental care
When Do Little Carolina Wrens Leave the Nest?
Carolina nests emerge after 13 to 14 days, but they can leave the nest after 9 days if desired, eg if the nest is disturbed.
The chicks stay together and roost together in nearby trees or in abandoned nests. The parents continue to care for them for several days – while the female begins to prepare for her next egg laying, the male will do most of the care.
How many litters does Carolina Wrens have?
Carolina broods have 1 to 3 broods. It is common for them to have two litters, and 3 are less common.
Three litters are more common in the southernmost parts of its range, including Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas, and the Yucatan region of northern Mexico . On rare occasions four litters have been recorded.
Newly fledged Carolina wren chicks
Do Carolina Wrens Abandon Their Nests?
Carolina wrens will only abandon their nests if they are attacked or destroyed by predators.
Nests fail due to bad weather, predators, and nest parasitism by cattlebirds. Cowbirds sometimes remove Carolina wren eggs from the nest and lay their own larger eggs, which are hatched by the Carolina wren.
Carolina wrens may abandon nests hijacked by cow wrens, but wrens can raise cow wren chicks to adulthood.
Are Carolina Wrens Nesting in Backyards?
Carolina wrens nest in small cavities and cavities, including synthetic objects such as buckets, mailboxes, old shoes, and coat pockets.
They often nest in backyards at the southernmost ends of their range, especially when eligible synthetic nesting sites are scattered around, such as abandoned cars and machinery.
Do Carolina Wrens use nest boxes?
Carolina wrens are cavity nesters and sometimes use nesting boxes, but they generally prefer unusual synthetic nesting sites such as mailboxes, buckets, tin cans, etc.
Carolina Wren Gathering Materials for Nesting
What tree do Carolina wrens nest in?
Carolina nesting birds occasionally build nests in tree hollows, upturned roots, and undersides of trees. They are flexible nesters and can nest anywhere that resembles an enclosed space or hollow.
Live trees are not their preferred nesting sites unless they can find a hollow near the ground.
Do Carolina wrens nest on the ground?
Carolina wrens often nest in small holes, cavities, and other enclosed spaces in the ground.
The first nest of the season is more likely to be built in the ground. Subsequent nests are built about 3 to 6 feet above the ground.
Where Do Carolina Wrens Nest at Night?
During incubation, female Carolina wrens sat in the nest for about 73 percent or more of the day. Males do not hatch but stay away.
Carolina wrens inhabit trees or man-made structures such as farm structures and abandoned buildings.
ask a question
Do you have a question on this topic that we haven’t answered yet? Submit below and one of our experts will reply as soon as possible.
I am broadly interested in how human activities influence the ability of wildlife to persist in the modified environments that we create.
Specifically, my research investigates how the configuration and composition of landscapes influence the movement and population dynamics of forest birds. Both natural and human-derived fragmenting of habitat can influence where birds settle, how they access the resources they need to survive and reproduce, and these factors in turn affect population demographics. Most recently, I have been studying the ability of individuals to move through and utilize forested areas which have been modified through timber harvest as they seek out resources for the breeding and postfledging phases. As well I am working in collaboration with Parks Canada scientists to examine in the influence of high density moose populations on forest bird communities in Gros Morne National Park. Many of my projects are conducted in collaboration or consultation with representatives of industry and government agencies, seeking to improve the management and sustainability of natural resource extraction.
Leave a Reply